2014-15 US Cellular Cup All Activities Combined Champion, 2014-15 US Cellular Cup Boys Champion

2013-14 Omaha World Herald All Sports Combined Champion, 2013-14 All Sports Boys Champion

rSchool Activities and Athletic Calender

CONCUSSION AWARENESS – LB 260

It is important for parents to have as much information about concussions and to be aware of what procedures Skutt Catholic follows from the point when a concussion is diagnosed to the athlete returning to the field of play. Listed below is a Parent Guide and the SCHS protocol. Any questions, contact the Activity Office.

Concussion Protocol

Parent Guide to Concussions

Link to Weightlifting Technique Demonstrations

 

NOTABLE ACHIEVEMENTS

Fall 2014 Awards and Accolades

 

Cross Country

 

State Finish:  Girls 3rd – Abby Lenz finished 8th, Boys 6th  

District Finish:  Girls Champions, Boys 2nd

Conference Finish:  Girls Champions, Boys 4th

 

Softball

 

State Finish:  Ranked 8th by the Omaha World Herald

Conference Finish:  Runner-up

 

Girls Golf

 

State Finish:  State Runner-up – Teresa Kaiser was medalist at 12th.  Team Members: Lydia Nokels, Emma Sheridan, Maggie Elliott, Elia Healy, Teresa Kaiser

 

District Finish:  Champions – Teresa Kaiser was individual champion

Conference Finish:  Champions – Teresa Kaiser was runner-up

 

Boys Tennis

 

State Finish:  Fifteenth at State

Conference Finish:  4th at Conference:  Skylar Lowe was Conference Champion at #1 Singles

 

Volleyball

 

State Finish:  State Runner-up

District Finish:  Champions

Conference Finish:  Champions

All State:  Claire Knust and Brooke Swain first team, Alyssa Woodman, Brooke Heyne second team.

 

Football

 

State Finish:   State Champions

District Finish:  District Runner-up

Conference Finish:  Champions

All State:  Kyle O’Neill, DJ McGargill, Thomas Pivovar, Isaiah Ramsey, Hunter Smith, Nathan Purcell

 

Athletic Scholarship Awards for 2014-15 - Fall Signings

 

Frank Barajas Deloa, Wrestling – Doane College
        Parents: Frank and Lea Barajas Deloa, Coach: Brad Hildebrandt

Darya Kaboli-Nejad, Softball – Oregon University
        Parents: John Kaboli-Nejad and Azita Soraya, Coach: Keith Engelkamp

Katie Perkins, Softball – Morningside University
        Parents: Chad and Lisa Perkins, Coach: Keith Engelkamp

 

 

Winter Activities Accolades and Achievements 2014 – 2015

 

Cheer:  Had a successful year finishing second at regionals and competed at Nationals in Florida for their stunting division.  At the state competition they finished fourth in sideline and fifth in non-tumbling.

Dance:  Had a successful year finishing 5th at regionals and competed at Nationals in Florida in Pom and Jazz.  At the state competition they won state championships in both Jazz and Pom for the eighth year in a row.

Wrestling:  The team had another banner year finishing the season as tournament and dual state champions.  This is the 17th title in 18 years and the 3rd straight dual championship.  State place winners were 106-Van Schmidt 2nd, 113-Korbin Meink 1st, 120-Jeff Heinz 3rd, 132-Frankie Deloa 3rd, 152- Curt Randall 3rd, 182-Brendon Wheeler 6th, 220-Caden Reimers 6th

Girls Basketball:  Finished the season with a 14 – 10 record.  Were the regular season RCC Co-Champions with Beatrice.  More post season accolades to follow later this month.  Tara Cannon was named All River Cities Conference.

Boys Basketball:  Finished the season with a 16 – 8 record.  Nick Bouda and Wills Wallrap were named All River Cities Conference.  More post season accolades to follow later this month.

Swimming:  While swimming and diving are individual sports, no one could accomplish what they do without their teammates behind them.   The girls were 20th out of 21 teams that scored points (Remember, a lot of school don't make it to finals and A LOT of schools don't make it to state at all.)
The boys placed 17th out of 25 teams with 34 points.  Individual results (finalist only) Kara Luetzinger placed 22nd IN THE STATE in diving.  Boys 200 medley relay Jackson Thompson, Blake Phillips, John Paul Rigatuso, and Jacob Chekal, Jackson Thompson in the 100 fly, Anna Capoun in the 100 free (school record time) and 200 free (school record time), Jackson in the 100 backstroke,  boys 400 freestyle relay Jackson Thompson, Blake Phillips, John Paul Rigatuso, and Jacob Chekal.

 

April 2015 College Signings

Jeff Bartels – Morningside College Soccer

Teresa Kaiser – Rollins College Tennis

Kaelie Lenz – Mount Marty College Cross Country

Claire Knust - Quinnipiac University Volleyball

Brennan Myers – Morningside College Baseball

Kyle O’Neill – University of Nebraska Kearney Baseball

Luke Pavel – Northwestern College Baseball

Caden Reimers – Peru State College Football

Wills Wallrapp – Benedictine University Basketball

Ben Wenke - University of Nebraska Kearney Baseball

Spring Season Awards and Accolades

Girls Soccer: Finished the season 14 - 7 ranked number three, with a loss in the state semi-finals to eventual champion Elkhorn South. The team qualified for the state tournament for the nineteenth year in a row and won the River City Conference regular season and conference championship. It was the eleventh conference  championship in a row won by the team. Caitlin Rerucha, Jessica Schlautman, Jordan Walsh and Lizzie Ninneman were named to the all conference team.  Caitlin Rerucha and Jordan Walsh were named to the all state team.

Boys Soccer:  The team finished with a 13-5 record winning the river cities conference title and a class B state runner up trophy.  They followed up the conference title by beating Norris and Gretna in state before falling to Columbus Scotus in the state finals.  Adam Gottschalk and Matt Harrison were named first team all conference.  Adam Gottschalk and Trey Mendick were named to the all state team. 

Baseball:  The baseball team started off slow, but ended the year in a fury, capturing the conference and district championship and getting to the third day of the state tournament before losing to the two teams in the championship game.  They were lead by All conference members, Ryan Moritz, Mojo Hagge, and Kyle O’Neill.  Kyle O’Neill and Ryan Moritz were named as all state players.

Boys Golf:  2nd place Gretna invite, 2nd place PiusX invite, 1st place Skutt Catholic invite, 1st place Hooper / Logan View invite & Ben Becker 2nd individual medal, 1st place Millard North invite, 1st place Elkhorn, Brownell, Gross Catholic quad, Conference Runner-up3rd place at Districts & going on to State Tournament next week.  Eleven team members earned 26 top 15 or better individual medals this season.  The boys golf team finished 5th at the state meet, lead by Adam Eich’s 9th place finish.

Boys and Girls Track:  The track team had a good season, with some tough weather.  The boys qualified four athletes for the state meet, John Paul Rigatuso discus, Jake Schmit discus (district champion), Jacob Baumert two mile, and Trevor Schulte 200 meter.  The girls qualified Maddie Hasz in both hurdle races (district champion 100 hurdles, and school record), Caley Barker 300 hurdles, The 4 x 800 meter relay (Kaelie Lenz, Abbey Lenz, Sydney Reeves, Kelli Zavadil), Kelli Zavadil mile run, Kristin McGonigal long jump, and Abbey Lenz 800 meter run.  Maddie Hasz finished 4th in the state in the 100 meter hurdles.

Girls Tennis:  The girls tennis team has had another impressive run, capturing invitational titles at Westside, Millard West, and the conference championship where they won all four divisions.  The team finished as the State Runner-up for 2015.  Individual champions were #2 Singles Johnna Lowe and #2 doubles team of Marin Laferla and Elia Healy.  Individual state runner-up was Teresa Kaiser at #1 singles.

 


 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Skutt Catholic High School offers 19 interscholastic athletic activities. Many of these sports include freshman, sophomore, and junior varsity levels of competition in addition to the varsity level, enhancing opportunities for participation. The SkyHawk varsity athletic teams compete in the River Cities Conference, where year after year, member schools are continually at or near the top in all sports.

Our school believes learning means enjoying a variety of experiences both in and out of the classroom. No matter what your talents or beliefs are SC offers you opportunities to put them to good use.

SC activities have a goal of:

  • Developing Christian and ethical behavior in competitive and noncompetitive performance settings.
  • Acquiring and developing skills of leadership, cooperation, self-discipline, and decision-making.
  • Representing school, self, and community in a manner that exhibits fair play, loyalty, and a strong desire to perform to the best of a student’s ability.
  • Encouraging participation in multiple academic/athletic activities.

All students who wish to participate in interscholastic athletics must have a valid (completed in the past calendar year) physical and a parent consent form on file in the Athletic Director’s office.